VicPD Athletic Association Presents Boys and Girls Senior High School City Basketball Tournament

Date:   Jan 13, 2016

Victoria BC – The Victoria Police Athletic Association is proud to present the boys and girls Senior High School City Basketball tournament this week at St. Michaels University School.

The senior high basketball tournament features teams from Vancouver Island and the Mainland and are a fantastic showcase of local talent. Numerous games kick off the tournament on Thursday and the final games are on Saturday.

The Victoria City Police Athletic Association is proud to again host this event as part of its ongoing commitment to the community.

The Victoria City Police Athletic Association is a non-profit society that supports events in the community and fosters positive relationships between the police and youth in Greater Victoria and on the South Island. Since its inception, the VCPAA has donated over one million dollars to events in our communities.  Officers volunteer hundreds of hours towards these initiatives throughout the year.

Boys Schedule:

Game # Home Team Visiting Team Gym Time
Thursday, January 14
1 SMUS Cambie Double 2:15pm
2 West Vancouver Shawnigan Lake Double 4:00pm
3 Sutherland Maple Ridge Double 5:45pm
4 Lambrick Park Rick Hansen Double 7:30pm
Friday, January 15
5 Loser 3 Loser 4 Double 2:15pm
6 Loser 1 Loser 2 Double 4:00pm
7 Winner 3 Winner 4 Double 5:45pm (Semi-Final)
8 Winner 1 Winner 2 Double 7:30pm (Semi-Final)
Saturday, January 16
9 Loser 6 Loser 5 Double 10:00am
10 Winner 6 Winner 5 Double 11:45am
11 Loser 8 Loser 7 Double 1:30pm (3rd/4th)
12 Winner 8 Winner 7 Double 3:30pm (1st/2nd)

 

Girls Schedule:

 

Game # Home Team Visiting Team Gym Time
Thursday, January 14
1 SMUS Cambie Double 2:15pm
2 West Vancouver Shawnigan Lake Double 4:00pm
3 Sutherland Maple Ridge Double 5:45pm
4 Lambrick Park Rick Hansen Double 7:30pm
Friday, January 15
5 Loser 3 Loser 4 Double 2:15pm
6 Loser 1 Loser 2 Double 4:00pm
7 Winner 3 Winner 4 Double 5:45pm (Semi-Final)
8 Winner 1 Winner 2 Double 7:30pm (Semi-Final)
Saturday, January 16
9 Loser 6 Loser 5 Double 10:00am
10 Winner 6 Winner 5 Double 11:45am
11 Loser 8 Loser 7 Double 1:30pm (3rd/4th)
12 Winner 8 Winner 7 Double 3:30pm (1st/2nd)