Victoria Police Athletic Association Senior Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament About To Begin

Date:   Jan 14, 2015

Victoria, BC –  The Victoria Police Athletic Association Senior boys and girls Basketball Tournament will be taking place on January 15-17, 2015.

The tournament features the best and brightest senior boys and girls basketball teams as they battle it out for dominance on the court at St. Michael’s University School. This event is heavily supported by VicPD officers and staff, with many showing up to cheer the young athletes on. The teams are not limited to those from Vancouver Island with several heading over from the Mainland to take part in the event.

The girls’ final will be at 3:30 p.m. on Saturday 17th, 2015 and the boys’ final will be at 5:15 p.m. on the same day. The awards ceremony will commence immediately after the boys’ final around 18:30 hrs.

Below is the schedule of games:

BOYS SCHEDULE:

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 15

Game #          Home team                Visiting team             Venue                        Game Time

 

5                      Oak Bay                      Shawnigan                 Double                         1:45 p.m.

6                      Lambrick Park            Claremont                   Single                          1:45 p.m.

7                      SMUS                         David Thompson        Double                         3:30 p.m.

8                      West Van                    Spectrum                    Single                          3:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 16

Game #          Home team                Visiting team             Venue                        Game Time

 

17                    Loser 6                       Loser 5                       Single                         12:00 p.m.

18                    Loser 7                       Loser 8                       Double                      12:00 p.m.

24                    Winner 6                    Winner 5                    Double                       5:15 p.m. (semi-final)

26                    Winner 7                    Winner 8                    Double                       7:00 p.m. (semi-final)

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 17

Game #          Home team                Visiting team             Venue                        Game Time

 

28                    Loser 18                      Loser 17                      Double             12:00 p.m.

30                    Winner 18                    Winner 17                    Single             1:45 p.m.

32                    Loser 26                      Loser 24                      Single               3:30 p.m. (3rd/4th)

34                    Winner 26                    Winner 24                    Double            5:15 p.m. (1st/2nd)

 

 

GIRLS SCHEDULE:

THURSDAY, JANUARY 15

Game #          Home team                Visiting team             Venue                        Game Time

 

1                      PCS                            Brentwood                   Single                          10:15 a.m.

2                      SMUS                         Spectrum                    Double                         10:15 a.m.

3                      ADSS                          Lambrick Park            Single                          12:00 p.m.

4                      Mark Isfeld                  Mt.Doug                      Double                        12:00 p.m.

9                      Mt. Doug                     Southridge                   Single                          5:15 p.m.

10                    Wellington                   PCS                            Double                         5:15 p.m.

11                    Ballenas                      ADSS                          Single                          7:00 p.m.

12                    NDSS                          SMUS                         Double                        7:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 16

Game #          Home team                Visiting team             Venue                        Game Time

 

13                    Southridge                Mark Isfeld                 Double                      8:30 a.m.

14                    Spectrum                   NDSS                         Single                       8:30 a.m.

15                    Lambrick Park           Ballenas                    Double                      10:15 a.m.

16                    Brentwood                 Wellington                 Single                       10:15 a.m.

19                    3rd Pool A                   3rd Pool D                  Double                      1:45 p.m.

20                    3rd Pool B                   3rd Pool C                  Single                        1:45 p.m.

21                    2nd Pool A                  2nd Pool D                  Single                       3:30 p.m.

22                    2nd Pool B                  2nd Pool C                  Double                      3:30 p.m.

23                    1st Pool B                   1st Pool C                   Single                       5:15 p.m. (semi-final)

25                    1st Pool A                   1st Pool D                   Single                       7:00 p.m. (semi-final)

 

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 17

Game #          Home team                Visiting team             Venue                        Game Time

 

27                    Loser 19                      Loser 20                      Double             8:30 a.m.

29                    Winner 19                    Winner 20                    Double            10:15 a.m.

31                    Loser 21                      Loser 22                      Single              10:15 a.m.

33                    Winner 21                    Winner 22                    Single             12:00 p.m.

35                    Loser 23                      Loser 25                      Double             1:45 p.m.    (3rd/4th)

36                    Winner 23                    Winner 25                    Double            3:30 p.m.    (1st/2nd)